Academic honors

Students named as top achievers in classes

Academic+honors

Photo by Allyson Smith

Even though the pandemic prevented an awards ceremony, teachers still selected top students in each subject area. They are as follows:

English I

Wisdom Alonge

English I Pre-AP

Allyson Collins

English II Pre-AP

Doug Kyles

English III

Alan Olvera

English III AP

Kate Woodard

English III AP

Jenna Woodard

English IV

Breanna Flatt

English IV AP

Molly Kyles

English IV DC

Olivia Lower

Analysis of Visual Media

Mason Shepherd

REACH

Alan Olvera

Reading I

Michael Mothershed

College Prep Skills-English

Kaitlyn Watson

Debate I

Nils Schweizer

Debate II

Macy Sloan

Debate III

Anna Ward

Professional Communications

Antonio Rodriguez

Professional Communications

Clara Smith

Leadership

Jenna Williamson

Algebra I

Michael Ryan Witterstaetter

Algebra I PAP

Kezia Smith

Algebraic Reasoning

Jazlyn Hernandez

Algebra II

Dhruti Daisy Patel

Algebra II Pre-AP

Hanna Revalee

College Algebra DC

Jayden Godwin

Geometry

Wisdom Alonge

Geometry Pre-AP

Desiree Anderson

College Prep Math

De’Jon Williams

Math Models with Applications

A’Kayla Woodward

AP Calculus AB

Rhett Young

AP Calculus BC

Autumn Parrott

Engineering Math

Joshua Lauterbach

Precalculus

Nathan Krafft

Precalculus Pre-AP

Tatiana Shishenina

Precalculus DC

Lien Do

Statistical & Risk Management

Timothy Hopkins

Statistical & Risk Management DC

Nick Mitchell

Statistics AP

Meredith Green

Honors Calculus

Emma Lindsay

World Geography

Abby Bowers

World Geography Pre-AP

Zoe Rushing

World History Pre-AP

Stephanie Jumper

World History AP

Martha Bratcher

United States History

Keenan Vayson

United State History DC STEM

Nathan Morriss

United States History DC

Nicolai De Guzman

United States History AP

Jenna Woodard

United States Government

Kaity Avila

United States Government DC

Margaret Debenport

United States Government & Politics AP

Autumn Parrott

World Civilizations DC

Katie Starr

Human Geography AP

Tanner Woodruff

Psychology

Ethan McCarthy

Psychology AP

Nicolai De Guzman

Psychology DC

Max Young

Economics

Lien Do

Texas State & Local Government DC

Raven Ivory

Sociology

Anna Ward

Makenzie Hofert

World War II

Tatiana Shishenina

European History AP

Zane Johnston

Lifespan Development DC

Autumn Parrott

Biology I Pre-AP

Heriberto Rosales

Biology II AP

Zane Johnston

Biology II DC

Hayli Hamilton

Chemistry

Estefania Perez

Chemistry I Pre-AP

Katie Starr

Chemistry II AP

Rhett Young

Chemistry II DC

Lien Do

Physics I Pre-AP

Madison Bowers

AP Physics C: Mechanics

Rhett Young

Physics I DC

Kate Woodard

Astronomy

Macie Webb

Earth and Space Science

Ethan McCarthy

Environmental Science AP

Nicholas Pappas

French I

Laura Garcia-Olalde

French II

Karah Gore

French II Pre-AP

Gwen Khou

French III Pre-AP

Jenifer Silva

French IV AP

Candace Vidal

Latin I

Jessie Gamble

Spanish II Pre-AP

Raney Reagan

Spanish III Pre-AP

MaryGrace McAfee

American Sign Language I

Aylin Daniel

American Sign Language II

Emma Allen

American Sign Language III

Chloe Page

American Sign Language IV

Maria Leyva

Accounting I DC

Doug Kyles

Accounting II DC

Hayli Hamilton

Banking and Financial Services

Kenichi Pass-Robles

Business Information Management I

Jiovanni James

Business Information Management II

Stephen Crouthamel

Business Info Management DC

Nathaniel Morriss

Computer Programming

Elizabeth Compton

Computer Science II

Julia Ryden

Computer Maintenance

Alexander Jones

Internet Working Technologies

Giovanni Labrada

Video Game Design

Avery Spencer

Digital and Interactive Media

Gabriel Dizon

Anatomy & Physiology of Human Systems

Ruth Heinemann

Forensic Science Pre-AP

Grey Johnson

Food Science

Kerrighan Dunn

Marketing I

Dallas Finn

Marketing II

Jamiyah McFarland

Marketing DC

Kayla Teague

Audio Video Production

Bradley,Saveall

Audio Video Production DC

Chloe Alzaga

Advanced Audio Video Production

Emma Burns

Advanced Audio Video Production DC

Colton Minter

Child Development

Mariam Toure

Child Development DC

Emma Linsdey

Principles of Architectural Design

Joshua Lauterback

Architectural Design I

Laura Angelo

Architectural Design II

Daegorin Perez

Practicum Archetictural Design

Matthew Gass

Engineering Design & Presentation

Madelyn Bixler

Culinary Arts

Reagan Head

Culinary Arts DC

Bradley Saveall

Advanced Culinary Arts

Paige Chambers

Advanced Culinary Arts DC

Madeline Butler

Fashion Design

Angela Olalde

Advanced Fashion Design

Raeven Ross

Practicum in Fashion Design

Kasey Whittington

Interior Design

D’Aujhene Dade

Graphic Design & Illustration

A’Kayla Woodward

Advanced Graphic Design & Illustration

Amaya Green

Practicum I Graphic Design & Illustration

Blaine Johnson

Education and Training

Breanna Flatt

Peer Coaching

Allie Graves

Health Science

Hannah Jarrett

Principles of Health Science

Desiree Anderson

Practicum Health Science I

Lexi Bellard

Practicum Health Science: Pharmacy Tech

Brynna Givens

Pharmacology

Lien Do

Principles of Law and Public Safety

Noah Corbit

Art I

Chloe Alzaga

Drawing II

Blaine Johnson

Drawing III

Montarius Johnson

Drawing IV

Soleil Nelson

Drawing PAP

Peyton Boyer

Painting II

Emma Tucker

Painting III

Daisha Mixon

2D Design AP

Joshua Oldham

Art Design DC

Madelyn Bixler

Art History

Emily Meunier

Art History AP

William Carter

One Act Play

Mason Shepherd

Advanced Theatre Performance

Salem Karr

Theatre Arts I DC

Doug Kyles

Theatre Arts I

Dashanae Criner

Theatre Arts II

Jayla Woodward

Theatre Arts  III

Natalia Coco

Band I

Andrew Wommack

Band II

Curshun Waters

Band III

Connor Corbett

Band III DC

Jenna & Kate Woodard

Band IV

KyAsia Hawkins

Band IV DC

Madaline Criddle

Orchestra

Nicolai De Guzman

Brass Ensemble

Jalena McDermott

Percussion Ensemble

Madisyn Points

Woodwind Ensemble

Lucero Castaneda-Medina

Music History DC

Nicolai De Guzman

Vocal Ensemble

Jeremy Creek

Bella Voce

Kiarra Fisher

Choir

Wisdom Alonge

Piano

Mikyla Laude

Advanced Piano

James Andrew McAdams

Painting IV

Marcus Smith

Sculpture

Valeria Perez